Privacy Policy

Introduction

The DJ respect and uphold your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and any similar state or territory legislation applicable to The DJ’s operations.

This policy describes how we manage any personal information we have about you.

What personal information about me does The DJ hold?

The DJ may hold the following information about you:

  • Name, address and telephone number(s).
  • Email address.
  • Occupation.
  • Photographs.
  • Transaction details associated with your purchases from us.
  • Any additional information provided to us in relation to our provision of goods/services to you.

The DJ uses internet cookies which are small strings of text placed on users hard drives during the data exchange that happens when a browser points to a website. Cookies allow a website to store information on a user’s machine and retrieve it later. Cookies and other information collection technologies can only store information that is explicitly provided by the user or visitor in the first place, or information the website already knows about the user, such as their IP address.

If at any time you provide the personal information of another person to us, then you must ensure that that person has read and understood this policy and separately consents to that personal information being used and disclosed by us for the above purposes.

What may The DJ do with my personal information?

The DJ may hold the following information about you:

  • To assist in providing goods and services to you.
  • To assist with any calls you make to us.
  • To market our goods and services to other customers (such as including your photographs on our website to advertise our goods and services).
  • To communicate promotional offers and special events.
  • For our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.

Other than as described above, The DJ will not disclose personal information about you to any person except on a confidential basis to agents that we use in the ordinary operation of our business, such as for data processing, printing or mailing. You should be aware that we may use your photograph for marketing and advertising purposes. If you do not consent to this, you must immediately tell us in writing.

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business, eg regarding payment of your account).

Openess

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by writing to The DJ’s Privacy Officer at the address below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it (eg emailing or mailing it to you).

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by The DJ, should also be made in writing to the address below.
Our contact details are as follows:

The DJ
6 Lefroy Street
Woodlands WA 6018
Phone: (08) 9245 5000

Miscellaneous

In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act. References to “The DJ” are to The DJ (ABN 46791825899), which has issued this policy.

This policy represents our policy as at 1 February, 2015. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on The DJ in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. The DJ may do so, subject only to any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.